Discussion in 'Scripts (.NET)' started by BeernuT, May 12, 2007.

  1. BeernuT

    BeernuT Active Member

    Messages:
    43
    Not sure if this is the right place to put this but here goes ~

    1) Option to set the first card played in deck. I have 1 card that I always start off with and as long as diplobot starts off with it, she never loses. But there are times when she gets a wild hair to play an off the wall card at the start and end up losing
    the parley. I could see a need for the 2nd card also, since I play the first card specifically to setup the 2nd.

    2) Option to not always be on top.

    3) Time started so we could calculate wins per minute :)

    4) Maybe keep up with presence skill raises?

    5) I've seen Diplobot play a rebuttal card (-2 demand to opponent) when demand isnt even an option. Kind of a waste, and usually I end up losing when she does that.


    more to come as I think of them
    Last edited: May 13, 2007
  2. BeernuT

    BeernuT Active Member

    Messages:
    43
    Am curious though, how does diplobot choose which card to play first?
  3. sfincter

    sfincter Active Member

    Messages:
    13
    Slot prioritization......... from right to left

    Bartender max level choice

    Riftway choice

    Set deck, for each type for parlay interview , etc... Call it auto deck. Or simply allow us to set prioritization for each type ie convince, interview etc

    Ability to automatically alternate between npc's without manually switching
    Last edited: May 14, 2007
  4. infinityvoid

    infinityvoid Active Member

    Messages:
    1
    First of thanks for writing this bot, its a real life and wrist saver!

    With that said I would really like to have the number of turns used added to the stats window. This would be really great when determining if one mob over another is worthwhile for grinding a faction/skill. As it is now I just set it and forget it but if say the mob I'm engaged with takes 22 rounds to expend my 15 points but another mod just a few feet away would let me win in 20 rounds the number of wins could be drastically different over a long run of time.

    Another thing I would like to see added would be "log out after death". I currently play on a pvp server and ganking happens, esp when trying to grind rep in a hostile city. This option would save some of us from the embarrassment that is getting killed just to sit there for 10 minutes then be forced to spawn again.

    And like sfincter said, the ability to automatically alternate between npc's without manually switching thereby giving us non-stop parlays.

    ~IV
  5. echoism

    echoism Active Member

    Messages:
    4
    In addition to the useless rebuttal, the bot also plays repeals that aren't approperite, like Shifting Arguments (gives you 4 flattery) in an incite conversation (flattery disabled).
  6. tms

    tms Active Member

    Messages:
    9
    Edit.

    To make it more clear.

    There are often more than 1 person you can parlay with. If you speak with only one person you often have to wait till you can parlay again.

    It would be nice if it's possible, if you can choose more than one person to parlay with, so he speak with all 3 persons, one by one of course.

    Would speed the whole process up.
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2007
  7. triumph

    triumph Active Member

    Messages:
    12
    Any new updates on this? i cant figure out which side it starts reading my cards from. sometime it chooses slot 0 then it will lead off with another care a few parleys later
  8. Karye

    Karye Active Member

    Messages:
    165
    the card playing AI has been redone just waiting on some nav code from another person (who shall be named, pointed at, taunted and ridiculed, cybertech) so I can release the next version but its looking more and more like we will never see that code so expect diplobot 2.0 soonish. The current feature set is frozen for the next release. It includes some of the requests in this thread and others. Auto Deck and equpment changing is scheduled for the next release.

    You deserve to be ganked for AFK botting. I hope you suffered endless embarrassment. :)
  9. Xeon

    Xeon Active Member

    Messages:
    469
    Priceless...


    (which is apparently too short for the damn board filters!)
  10. BeernuT

    BeernuT Active Member

    Messages:
    43



    This is exciting news!!!

    thank you Karye
  11. Karye

    Karye Active Member

    Messages:
    165
    released my 6/8/2007 build (version 2007.4.10.1 final) http://www.isxgames.com/forums/showthread.php?p=2565

    Taking a bit of a break from vanguard and wanted to make sure everyone had a build with a solid AI. For those of you using the version ive released in IRC you will want to update also as this has some improvements over that version.
  12. sleepingbear

    sleepingbear Active Member

    Messages:
    4
    Love diplobot, saving me from carpal tunnel =)

    One thing is that it seems to have trouble with repeals. Seems to do ok without em for the most part, but something to look at if you have the time.:yea:
  13. gavkra

    gavkra Active Member

    Messages:
    62
    Diplobot is perfect...without flaw...I have no complaints.

    However, here are some things I think would make it even more:

    - Converse with the same NPC until you can no more, then move to the next one. Less facing makes less-bot-like.
    - Increase distance the bot must move to an NPC before talking. This way it talks from a further distance and for many cases, never walks.
    - Don't require perfect facing. If the facing is within a 120 degree viewpoint in the front, let it just talk. More real-like.

    These things make it more real because when people manually do this, they will get several NPCs in view and within range and just select and go.

    Oh, is it possible to release source code? Even if you required changes to be sent back to you, I would be willing to add the above.

    Many thanks. If you make no more changes, it is still a dream come true.
  14. sleepingbear

    sleepingbear Active Member

    Messages:
    4
    Along the lines of what gavkra said. Have it not move or spin if I place myself in LOS of 2 or more npcs. Just tab between em. Or maybay have a no move switch. Forcing it to just cycle the npc's withough moving or turning.
  15. leondegrance

    leondegrance Active Member

    Messages:
    4
    Karye, why don't you let people like gavkra make changes to diplobot, they are willing to make the program much much better. You don't play VG much anymore and even said yourself your not going to be working on it, so why not let someone else improve it.
  16. Karye

    Karye Active Member

    Messages:
    165
    This is built in already. The delta is 20 degrees as I recall with a random factor. I'll take a look at loosening this up a tad.

    This distance cant be increased. All NPC interactions must be done within 5 meters. I use 4 meters + a random factor. There is a bug where the client posistions an npc in a different spot than the server. This can commonly be seen by npcs on top of tents or when in combat with a mob that is seemingly right in front of you yet you get "cannot see this NPC" errors.

    This is a bug I've been meaning to track down.

    Code (Text):
    Oh, is it possible to release source code?
    no
  17. gavkra

    gavkra Active Member

    Messages:
    62
    Karye, many thanks. I do see the 20 degrees facing working properly. There are many times where I can back up a bit and get 2-3 NPC into view and parley with them all manually, so increasing it to something larger would be nice.

    I've found that if I move back from an NPC to even 4 meters, diplobot will try to pull in to 2 meters (usually). I think I would be OK, if that code stayed the same with the following exception: When changing NPCs and within 4 meters, don't move. (I think that if its more than 4, moving in to a random distance seems reasonable, even to 1-2 meters distance)

    I understand your concern about source code. Keep up the great work!

    One other thing...do you export any functions? I have seen several requests with regard to being able to pause/unpause diplobot based on alarm detections. If there was a pause/unpause, I would gladly modify VGalarm and show others the modification to make this work. Right now I just kill diplobot under certain conditions. It can't be restarted then.
  18. don'tdoit

    don'tdoit Active Member

    Messages:
    94
    Why not just make them sliders or something similar?
  19. Karye

    Karye Active Member

    Messages:
    165
    How hard is it to click 1 big button? You are at your keyboard arn't you? If your not at your keyboard you can FOAD. I don't support afk botting nor do I really care if you look like a bot while using diplobot. :evil:

    That said 2007.8.25.1 addresses many of the above requests.
  20. gavkra

    gavkra Active Member

    Messages:
    62
    I have tried to make requests as politely as possible, in a take it or leave it kind of way. I have also tried to be a positive help to the community. I really don't think this justifies the drama so I am moving on.

    Thanks for all your work, it is much appreciated!
  21. bohicaseti

    bohicaseti Active Member

    Messages:
    10
    I myself would also love to see the ability to parley with an NPC until I can no longer talk with them, and then move on to the next NPC in the list. The main reason being that I'm able to get the higher level parleys included that would normally not be seen because by the time I rotate back around to that same NPC, the parley list is refreshing itself and I'm back at the first lower level parley that I began at.

    Your doing a superb job at keeping this utility as great a tool as ever. Please accept anything I've said as a mere additional wish-feature and not a complaint of any kind. Your work helps keep my interest in playing the game where it's at. Thanks again. :)
  22. leondegrance

    leondegrance Active Member

    Messages:
    4
    what does FOAD mean? btw gavkra your a newb for running vgalarm, not like you need it doing diplo.
  23. gavkra

    gavkra Active Member

    Messages:
    62
    I'm not concerned about being a newb. I am concerned about getting a task done. I don't care if its the "l33t" way, or the newb way. I am not doing this to obtain status with you, or anyone.

    VGAlarm is a nice piece of software and it helps me accomplish my goal. It alerts me when I get a tell, emote, say, or even ported (which has yet to happen).

    I am trying to bot in a safe way. I don't stare at my screen on my bot PC, but glance over occasionally. Without VGAlarm one of the following is likely to happen:

    - I will miss /tells as they scroll off before I look over.
    - If a GM ports me to a new location (which they happen to do!), then I would be running into a wall (obvious bot) until I glance over.

    As I said, VGAlarm helps me accomplish my goal. I don't see why that makes me a newb, but I don't really care what it makes people think I am.

    I can throw out the "newb" label just as well, without reason, but I won't....instead I will help you figure out what FOAD means (F*** off and die.).

    Please note, I have chosen a BOT-style. If I get caught then I will hold myself responsible and myself alone. I understand the risk. Please let me BOT how I choose to.
  24. anonymoose

    anonymoose Active Member

    Messages:
    1
    If I had to guess: Fuck Off And Die
  25. don'tdoit

    don'tdoit Active Member

    Messages:
    94
    i guess i'm a newb too for using vgalarm while diploboting?
  26. shimmerd

    shimmerd Active Member

    Messages:
    1
    I can not get the bot to loot at the end and therefore if i am staring off i miss whatever items are there because the next loot will pop up and make the previous loot disappear I guess I am the only one with this problem or the only one that cares about there loot or i am just blind and cant find another post about it because I have searched. Is there a way to make the bot loot after each parley?
  27. MstrGareth

    MstrGareth Active Member

    Messages:
    88
    The isxvg loot command doesn't work properly atm but is easily worked around. Unfortunately since we don't have the source we can't change it in diplobot, but using a seperate script to autoloot will work with diplobot running.

    Code (Text):
    function main()
    {

        Turbo 20
        while (TRUE)
        {
            wait 10
            if ${Loot.NumItems}
            {
                wait 5
                VGExecute "/lootall"
                wait 5
            }
        }

    }
  28. Amadeus

    Amadeus The Maestro Staff Member

    Messages:
    8,263
    I have left Karye a message here on the boards asking if he will send me the diplobot source personally. If anyone has his email address, please give it to me.
  29. Amadeus

    Amadeus The Maestro Staff Member

    Messages:
    8,263
    I believe that "Loot:LootAll" was already working; however, I did discover some things in doing the item refresh stuff that was causing thingsl ike "Loot:Item[1]" not to work properly.

    Anyway, I just tested and I think that everything with looting is now working as it should.
  30. Valerian

    Valerian ISX Specialist

    Messages:
    595
    So... looks like no updates upcoming for diplobot
  31. mmoaddict

    mmoaddict Original Script Author: VGA

    Messages:
    200
    if you are having trouble with diplobot, check out the script dip. Myself and Zandros are looking at all the old scripts and making lists of things we need to update and take over.
  32. mordacai

    mordacai Active Member

    Messages:
    39
    The only request i would ask if you are going to merge the best bits together from various scripts would be the ability to be able to pick what parlay types are to be used on a NPC by NPC basis, instead of unticking 1 type of parlay that will no longer be used on any NPC in you current list.
  33. Snow

    Snow Active Member

    Messages:
    36
    Edit: Removed post because I was stupid
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2009

Share This Page