Discussion in 'Script Releases' started by Syliac, Sep 21, 2008.

  1. Syliac

    Syliac Active Member

    Messages:
    80
    This script is a consolidation of 3 scripts I have made for myself.

    EQ2Broker: Will place items in your broker based on options you choose.

    EQ2Junk: Will sell all items in your Vendor List to a merchant.

    EQ2Destroy: Will destroy all items in your Destroy List.


    Usage: run eq2inventory

    Available Via SVN.


    EQ2Broker Tab:
    Code (Text):

    Check [B]Run MyPrices[/B]  to run MyPrices on completion of placing items on the broker. This will also automatically start scanning your items.

    Check [B]Scan < >[/B] To add that Type to the Broker.
     
    EQ2Broker Setup Tab:
    Code (Text):

    Select all Tradeskill books you want to add to the broker.  Select what [B]Box[/B] to place them in.

    Select all Adept I books for classes you wish to sell.  Select what [B]Box[/B] to place them in.

    Check [B]Add Collections[/B] if you want to add collections to the broker.  Select what [B]Box[/B] to place them in.

    Check [B]Add Custom Items[/B] to add Items from your Custom Item List.  Select what [B]Box[/B] to place them in.

    Select what Tier of common harvest items to add to broker.  Select what [B]Box[/B] to place them in.

    Check [B]Delete Common Meats[/B] if you want to delete all common meats before placing harvests on the broker.

    Select what Tier of rare harvest items to add to broker.  Select what [B]Box[/B] to place them in.

    Select what Tier of status items to add to broker.  Select what [B]Box[/B] to place them in.

    Select what Tier of fertilizer items to add to broker. Select what [B]Box[/B] to place them in.
    EQ2Junk Tab:
    Code (Text):

    [B]Vendor Items[/B]:  Be near a Vendor and it will sell all items in your Vendor List.

    Check [B]Status Merchant[/B] if the merchant your selling to buys ALL status items. " Maj'Dul Faction Guilds or upcoming Guild Halls "

    [B]Destroy Items[/B]: Will destroy all items in your Destroy List.
     
    Add Items Tab:
    Code (Text):

    Click [B]Inventory List[/B] to output your current inventory to the log box.

    Check [B]Examine on Select[/B] if you want the log window to bring up the examine window for a item you select in the log box.

    To add a item to a list select the item in the log window and click the [B]Add <> Item[/B] button for the list you want to add it to.

    The Item will then turn [COLOR="Lime"][B][I]GREEN[/I][/B] [/COLOR]in the log window to show it was added to the list.    
    Remove Items Tab:
    Code (Text):

    Click the "[B]< > List[/B]" you want to edit. It will them be populated to the log window.

    Select a Item you want to remove from the list and click "[B]Remove < > Item[/B]".

    The Item will the turn [COLOR="Red"][B][I]RED[/I][/B][/COLOR] to show it was removed from the list.

    Click each list as needed to remove further items.
    I am still adjusting this to LavishSettings but wanted to release this version as I have not encountered any issues.

    Special Thanks to Crenos who helped make the XML files with 4k items.

    Please leave feedback!! And any Requests or suggestions!!
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2008
  2. Valerian

    Valerian ISX Specialist

    Messages:
    595
    This is someone who needs write access to the svn.
  3. zomguber

    zomguber Active Member

    Messages:
    4
    This script is amazing.

    My only request is that a few (hopefully) simple features are added:

    Sell all Treasured
    Sell all Adept 1s
    Sell all Faction Items (for those turning in a turn to a faction merchant)


    Love it, though. Great work bud.
  4. Crenos

    Crenos Active Member

    Messages:
    3
    Love the script - quick suggestion

    I love this script! obviously or I wouldn't have worked so hard on the .XML files for it. Anyway I have a quick suggestion - add a random wait when placing the items that way it doesn't seem so automated would make it alot safer to use. Keep up the great work!
  5. Syliac

    Syliac Active Member

    Messages:
    80
    Updated on SVN

    Now on the SVN!

    Added Checkbox option for selling to a Status Merchant.
    Added random wait time for adding items to the broker and selling them.
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2008
  6. Syliac

    Syliac Active Member

    Messages:
    80
    Updated on SVN

    Added Checkbox option to Sell TREASURED Items.
    Please be sure that all items you wish to keep are in a Not For Sale container or checked Not For Sale before running with this option.
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2008
  7. Crenos

    Crenos Active Member

    Messages:
    3
    new idea

    Hey sy had a great idea for the script if you could make it so when it calls up the inventory list it checks the items against the xmls and color codes them if they are in any of the files. Using a different color for each.
  8. Syliac

    Syliac Active Member

    Messages:
    80
    Added Checkbox option to Sell Adept I Items.
    Please be sure that all items you wish to keep are in a Not For Sale container or checked Not For Sale before running with this option.
    Changed When Examine on Select is checked in Add Items clicking will bring up a Examine window and releasing click will close Examine window. Thanks Valerian
    Changed When scanning for Collections it will only add collections to the broker that you have already collected. Removed XML.
  9. Wishbringer

    Wishbringer Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    23
    Please change in line 40: "call makefile" into "call MakeFile"
    functions are case-sensitiv.
  10. Syliac

    Syliac Active Member

    Messages:
    80
    Fixed and uploaded.
  11. Crenos

    Crenos Active Member

    Messages:
    3
    problem with lore and legend

    the lore and legends part of the script is saying its placing them but they are not actually being placed on the broker.
  12. Syliac

    Syliac Active Member

    Messages:
    80
    You must have lagged. Added a loop to these functions so should retry if server lags out.
  13. Syliac

    Syliac Active Member

    Messages:
    80
    Updated on SVN

    Added a EQ2Depot Function.
    Will auto add items in your SupplyDepotList.xml to the Supply Depot Container if your in the Guild Hall.
  14. Syliac

    Syliac Active Member

    Messages:
    80
    Away from EQ2

    I will be away from EQ2 for a bit so if anything comes up please feel free to update this as needed.

    Thanks,
    Syliac
  15. godfetish

    godfetish Active Member

    Messages:
    77
    For the eq2hirelings tab, I found it was not loading from the character's XML file properly. I had to change the code a little to remove Scripts from the directory and replace it with a . character. Oddly it was kind of working, as I was keeping a Scripts directory in the IS/Scripts for backups. The rest of EQ2Inventory is borked imho...but if you want to use it for your guild hirelings then you need to change that at least.
    Code (Text):
            GathererTier:Set[${SettingXML[./EQ2Inventory/CharConfig/${Me.Name}.xml].Set[EQ2Hirelings].GetString[GathererTierNumber]}]
            HunterTier:Set[${SettingXML[./EQ2Inventory/CharConfig/${Me.Name}.xml].Set[EQ2Hirelings].GetString[HunterTierNumber]}]
            MinerTier:Set[${SettingXML[./EQ2Inventory/CharConfig/${Me.Name}.xml].Set[EQ2Hirelings].GetString[MinerTierNumber]}]
  16. madhater

    madhater Active Member

    Messages:
    27
    I am sorry im a noob to this but where do i add in your code, and will this make the script acctualy repeat, for me the script sends the hirelings out 1 time then nothing else.
  17. Syliac

    Syliac Active Member

    Messages:
    80
    Script is up and running as intended!
  18. Nuprecon

    Nuprecon Active Member

    Messages:
    292
    Does that mean you fixed something?
  19. mycroft

    mycroft Script Author: MyPrices

    Messages:
    601
    Can I make one observation about this script ?

    SettingXML is one of those functions that Lav may be getting rid of sometime in the future , it could do with being converted to Lavishsettings at some point.
  20. Valerian

    Valerian ISX Specialist

    Messages:
    595
    AMEN!

    AND THE TRUTH! Shall set you free!!!!!
  21. wired203

    wired203 Active Member

    Messages:
    269
    Odd bug

    I found a odd bug with this script, I can't seem to place redwood lumber at all into the depot. All other t8 harvests I played with worked like a charm. Running current SVN version of the script.
  22. canoppener

    canoppener Active Member

    Messages:
    84
    I have 2 requests.

    1) An ability to transmute all adepts.

    2) An ability to automatically mail all adepts to a difference character.
  23. dbuckner

    dbuckner Active Member

    Messages:
    4
    More Items unable to be added

    Here are some other items that do not add correctly.
    tuber strand
    tussah root
    flying fish
    rough topaz
    cauldron blowfish

    I looked at the SupplyDepotList.XML file after adding these items and it looks fine.
  24. wired203

    wired203 Active Member

    Messages:
    269
    Update from SVN, I had a fix in a few weeks ago for the problem, but Valerian was kind enough to re-code the whole deal about a week ago. Make sure once you update you remove the eq2inventory.iss from the root of your scripts folder as it's located under scripts/eq2inventory/eq2inventory.iss now.
  25. spsniper78

    spsniper78 Member

    Messages:
    2
    Noob question, but after updating all scripts via the SVN, I've tried to launch the EQ2Inventory and get the error about not being able to open the file. I got failures on both PreProcessing and Parsing of the script. Now when I manually move the .iss into the root of the scripts folder it launches but fails to launch the subscripts. How do I get it to look deeper in the Scripts\EQ2Inventory folder to run the .iss from there. I'm assuming my syntax is messed up, I used runscript EQ2Inventory.
  26. wired203

    wired203 Active Member

    Messages:
    269
    Ok remove the script from the main scripts folder so it is only under the eq2inventory tab, then DO NOT use runscript, use run instead.

    runscript is the innerspace command and it expects the script to be in the main folder. run is part of the isxeq2 extension and will go looking in the folder with the name of the script to run it.
  27. spsniper78

    spsniper78 Member

    Messages:
    2
    Ah...yup that worked. Thanks!
  28. kingmonkey

    kingmonkey Active Member

    Messages:
    20
    when I try and use the hireling bot, eq2 crashes, tried on a few pc's, any idea what I am doin wrong?
  29. leery

    leery Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    20
    I have this same issue =/
  30. Busygal

    Busygal Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Update for T9?

    Is there going to be an update to make it so the eq2 depot adds t9 stuff as well as the hirelings will look for t9? Or has it already be done and my puter is just being a pain?
  31. mamrono

    mamrono Active Member

    Messages:
    118
    I dont know why but sometimes i add something to the vendor list and it gets added and im able to sell it, but other things i added i am not able to seel them when i clikc Vendor sell. I dont know if i have to do something extra, the scrit looks pretty straight forward.
  32. bjcasey

    bjcasey ISX Specialist

    Messages:
    1,421
    Syliac: How do you use the new tradeitem script that you added to the SVN? I haven't been able to find any documentation on it yet.
  33. Syliac

    Syliac Active Member

    Messages:
    80
    Go to the add tab.
    Get List
    Add Trade Item at the bottom

    then it will be what is traded

    -Sy
  34. Sethric

    Sethric Active Member

    Messages:
    79
    thanks for the good script
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2012
  35. Dawsonbrad

    Dawsonbrad Member

    Messages:
    14
    Hello,

    Add Destroy, Add Custom, ETC are not adding items to the xml file. But if you add an item to Junk it works not sure what's going on.

    Thanks,
  36. cybs

    cybs Member

    Messages:
    39
    I had the same exact issue. Thanks to help from people in IRC, I was able to roll back EQ2Inventory to v2 which worked for me.

    To get the older code, go to the folder where you download your scripts from SVN. Go to /Scripts/. Right click EQ2Inventory and select Tortoise SVN-> Update to Revision. Click the revision radio and type in 2017. Click OK. You now have v2 of EQ2Inventory Manager.
  37. Dawsonbrad

    Dawsonbrad Member

    Messages:
    14
    Thank you so much that worked!!
  38. Astris

    Astris Member

    Messages:
    13
    This may have been mentioned but i was wondering if it was possible to put in a trade to another toon feature, for example if you wanted to have only one of your toons selling all of an item instead of X amount of toons all having these items on the broker, a generated list of all of the items you would like to trade like the other systems but instead of broker vendor or destroy it would trade these items to the toon you ask it to
  39. Dooby

    Dooby Active Member

    Messages:
    20
    I can't seem to make this script work with my setup. I've tried reverting to stock UI (instead of Profit) and still no go.

    Problem 1. bags pop open twice, and I put my mouse on the broker window.....then it goes through the ticked items (I tried with default) but it doesn't actually MOVE any items. I just get the pink markers in the log showing that it's going through the routines.

    Problem 2. I checked that it was reading my inventory by going to the Add tab...and all items appear to be there. If/when I click on anything related to the depot, it crashes out the script saying: No "DepotList" function found in script.

    I primarily wanted it to split up the stuff in my inventory into separate vendor boxes, but it's simply unresponsive. The guys in IRC said this is probably a question for Syliac, since their EQ2Broker seems to be working okay.

    I tried it only using the individual scan buttons, several at once, with/without MyPrices, etc. Still does pretty much the same thing. I'm at the broker, I have bags/boxes in my broker, made sure things were ticked in the setup tab (#2). Tried using the old version, and the new version from svn, also.

    Any idea what I should/could try?

    Thanks

Share This Page