Discussion in 'Script Releases' started by tinyromeo, Feb 23, 2012.

  1. bowie

    bowie Senior Member

    Messages:
    101
    This doesnt seem to work across 2 computers even though I have the uplink set to ON. I hit relay all run yamfa/yamfa but the only thing the slave will do is retreat if i hit that button.

    Code (Text):

    <?xml version='1.0' encoding='UTF-8'?>
    <!-- Generated by LavishSettings v2 -->
    <InnerSpaceSettings>
        <Set Name="Master Ship name">
            <Setting Name="FirstTime">FALSE</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Autopilot">TRUE</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Undock">TRUE</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Defense">TRUE</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Speed">TRUE</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Autolock">FALSE</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Locking">FALSE</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Targeting">FALSE</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Shooting">TRUE</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Drones">TRUE</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Blackout">FALSE</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Unload">FALSE</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Pulserate">40</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Shieldpct">80</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Armorpct">80</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Capmin">30</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Capmax">60</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Orbit">5000</Setting>
            <Setting Name="UnloadLocation">Rens VI - Moon 8</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Mastername">Master's Name</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Mastersession">is1</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Role">Master</Setting>
            <Set Name="Modules">
                <Setting Name="1002411080745" Group="Projectile Weapon" Slot="HiSlot1">Offense</Setting>
                <Setting Name="1002411080509" Group="Projectile Weapon" Slot="HiSlot2">Offense</Setting>
                <Setting Name="1012063751632" Group="Shield Hardener" Slot="MedSlot1">Defense</Setting>
                <Setting Name="1012063806068" Group="Propulsion Module" Slot="MedSlot3">Speed</Setting>
                <Setting Name="1012063811316" Group="Shield Hardener" Slot="MedSlot2">Defense</Setting>
                <Setting Name="1002411080957" Group="Projectile Weapon" Slot="HiSlot3">Offense</Setting>
                <Setting Name="1002411080062" Group="Projectile Weapon" Slot="HiSlot4">Offense</Setting>
                <Setting Name="1002411081217" Group="Projectile Weapon" Slot="HiSlot5">Offense</Setting>
                <Setting Name="1074188273" Group="Missile Launcher Light" Slot="HiSlot6">Offense</Setting>
                <Setting Name="1002410544396" Group="Projectile Weapon" Slot="HiSlot0">Offense</Setting>
            </Set>
        </Set>
    </InnerSpaceSettings>
     
    Code (Text):

    <?xml version='1.0' encoding='UTF-8'?>
    <!-- Generated by LavishSettings v2 -->
    <InnerSpaceSettings>
        <Set Name="Slave Ship Name">
            <Setting Name="FirstTime">FALSE</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Autopilot">TRUE</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Undock">TRUE</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Defense">TRUE</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Speed">TRUE</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Autolock">FALSE</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Locking">TRUE</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Targeting">TRUE</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Shooting">TRUE</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Drones">TRUE</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Blackout">FALSE</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Unload">FALSE</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Pulserate">40</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Shieldpct">80</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Armorpct">80</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Capmin">30</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Capmax">60</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Orbit">5000</Setting>
            <Setting Name="UnloadLocation">Rens VI - Moon 8</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Mastername">Master's Name</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Mastersession">is1</Setting>
            <Setting Name="Role">Slave</Setting>
            <Set Name="Modules">
                <Setting Name="1012568605358" Group="Missile Launcher Rapid Light" Slot="HiSlot6">Offense</Setting>
                <Setting Name="1012568623151" Group="Shield Hardener" Slot="MedSlot1">Defense</Setting>
                <Setting Name="1012568595389" Group="Projectile Weapon" Slot="HiSlot5">Offense</Setting>
                <Setting Name="1012568609872" Group="Projectile Weapon" Slot="HiSlot1">Offense</Setting>
                <Setting Name="1012568609367" Group="Projectile Weapon" Slot="HiSlot0">Offense</Setting>
                <Setting Name="1012568611163" Group="Projectile Weapon" Slot="HiSlot4">Offense</Setting>
                <Setting Name="1012568627435" Group="Shield Hardener" Slot="MedSlot2">Defense</Setting>
                <Setting Name="1012568610164" Group="Projectile Weapon" Slot="HiSlot2">Offense</Setting>
                <Setting Name="1012568251155" Group="Propulsion Module" Slot="MedSlot3">Speed</Setting>
                <Setting Name="1012568610708" Group="Projectile Weapon" Slot="HiSlot3">Offense</Setting>
            </Set>
        </Set>
    </InnerSpaceSettings>
     
    Nevermind...user error :)
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2013
  2. bowie

    bowie Senior Member

    Messages:
    101
    Anyone post their xml files so i can cross-reference and make sure mine are set-up correctly? And if anyone has a salvager xml too :)
  3. mordacai

    mordacai Active Member

    Messages:
    39
    Is this script still working? I am having same problems as Bowie, I cant get it to do anything except retreat.
  4. bowie

    bowie Senior Member

    Messages:
    101
    Mordacai - Initially i didnt think it was working either. Try again with both ships out of station, then, on the master, right click defense and see if the slave orbits the master. If it does, it's working.
  5. pz

    pz Active Member

    Messages:
    494
    its working fine for me currently. there was one issue i'd forgotten to post for romeo regarding the slaves assisting (lock/target) master, has to do with range.

    romeo: bots reporting 6k range no matter what, i finally noticed that when rats got <6k locking started working.

    i changed

    This.MaxRange:Set[${Rng}]

    to

    This.MaxRange:Set[${MyShip.MaxTargetRange}]

    to get it working, but i've no idea what the "proper" fix is.
  6. Bishop97

    Bishop97 Active Member

    Messages:
    45
    I assume the new innerspace update broke this script?
  7. bowie

    bowie Senior Member

    Messages:
    101
    Working for me

    [EDIT] In what way is it not working for you?
  8. Bishop97

    Bishop97 Active Member

    Messages:
    45

    The slaves will orbit the master and shoot if I manually lock targets. But they don't reliably lock the master's targets. Drones work fine, as does autopilot. So I am obviously missing something on the locking/targeting bit. But before I played with it more, I wanted to make sure the script was working.
  9. bowie

    bowie Senior Member

    Messages:
    101
    Yeah. I get this also. The slave will 70% of the time acquire the target..but sometimes it just doesn't..and sits there doing nothing.
  10. bowie

    bowie Senior Member

    Messages:
    101
    TinyRomeo - it appears that as soon as one of my drone takes any kind of damage, they return to the drone bay (along with my fleets drones). When I relaunch them, they immediatley return to dronebay. is this by design? Can I alter it in any way so that they stay out and fight?
  11. pz

    pz Active Member

    Messages:
    494
    had that issue too so just commented out the drone hurt check around line 540 in yamfa.iss
    Code (Text):

    ;       if ${Ship.Drones[Hurt]}
    ;       {
    ;           Config.Override:Set[Drones,TRUE]
    ;           Toon:Action["DronesHurt"]
    ;       }
     
  12. bowie

    bowie Senior Member

    Messages:
    101
    That did the trick...thanks Primalz
  13. mandark2005

    mandark2005 Member

    Messages:
    13
    For me this script is not working (maybe I made a setup mistake) Defense modules are working on Master and Slave but when I target with the master the npc nothing happens on the slave, also I don't see how the follow function would work.

    So found this error messages in the console by the slave "xxx - 15.000000 - Shoot ! FALSE !! FALSE "
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2014
  14. bowie

    bowie Senior Member

    Messages:
    101
    The buttons on the console, make sure you right click to activate TARGETING, SHOOTING, etc
  15. mandark2005

    mandark2005 Member

    Messages:
    13
    Thx for the info but still not working.

    on the console I have the following buttons:

    - Defense
    - Shooting
    - Autolock
    - Drones

    - Gate
    - Salvager
    - Stop
    - Retreat

    - M!


    I see this buttons.

    In the setup by the master:


    <Setting Name="FirstTime">FALSE</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Autopilot">TRUE</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Undock">TRUE</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Defense">TRUE</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Speed">TRUE</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Autolock">TRUE</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Locking">TRUE</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Targeting">FALSE</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Shooting">FALSE</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Drones">FALSE</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Blackout">FALSE</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Unload">FALSE</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Pulserate">40</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Shieldpct">80</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Armorpct">80</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Capmin">30</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Capmax">60</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Orbit">5000</Setting>
    <Setting Name="UnloadLocation">Donald Duck</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Mastername">xxx-1</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Mastersession">is1</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Role">Master</Setting>

    and here the Slave:

    <Setting Name="FirstTime">FALSE</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Autopilot">TRUE</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Undock">TRUE</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Defense">TRUE</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Speed">TRUE</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Autolock">FALSE</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Locking">TRUE</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Targeting">TRUE</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Shooting">TRUE</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Drones">TRUE</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Blackout">FALSE</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Unload">FALSE</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Pulserate">40</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Shieldpct">80</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Armorpct">80</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Capmin">30</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Capmax">60</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Orbit">5000</Setting>
    <Setting Name="UnloadLocation">Micky Mouse</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Mastername">yyy-1</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Mastersession">is2</Setting>
    <Setting Name="Role">Slave</Setting>
    <Set Name="Modules">
    Group="Propulsion Module" Slot="MedSlot4">Speed</Setting>
    Group="Damage Control" Slot="LoSlot2">Defense</Setting>
    Group="Missile Launcher Heavy" Slot="HiSlot2">Auto</Setting>
    Group="Shield Hardener" Slot="MedSlot3">Defense</Setting>
    Group="Shield Hardener" Slot="MedSlot2">Defense</Setting>


    Defense are working, drones are working.

    Not working -> slave is not targeting, slave is not following.
  16. bowie

    bowie Senior Member

    Messages:
    101
    Mastername for both Slave and Master should be identical ie 'xxx-1' for both
  17. mandark2005

    mandark2005 Member

    Messages:
    13
    So I changed the name now it works when I manually target on the slave it starts to kill the rats.

    Master autotarget the rats but slave not :( when I manually target on slave screen it start to shoot the rats.
  18. flibbidy

    flibbidy Active Member

    Messages:
    5
    anyone get this working with logistics? i field many logistics ships at once and liked the idea of slaves following the master's targets, but remote logistics modules dont seem to be seen by the script. in the individual pilot xml, none of my highs are listed and all clients are in space with remote boosters fitted.
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2014
  19. warling

    warling New Member

    Messages:
    2
    will this work well in assisting a Remote rep domnix drone boat setup? anyone try it?

Share This Page